Photo Albums
The digital photos are now available
Call for Abstracts
Details
- Call for Abstracts
The 3rd Orthopaedic Nursing Conference Information
- Theme: Advance in Trauma Nursing
- Date: 30th October, 2004 (Saturday)
- Venue: Jockey Club School of Public Health, Prince of Wales
Hospital, Shatin, HONG KONG
Pre-conference Satellite Workshop Information
Accreditation (updated
- 6 Sep., 2004)
- Pre-conference Satellite Workshop - 7 CNE Points
- The 3rd Orthopaedic Nursing Conference - 7.5 CNE
Points
Speakers
|
Guest
of Honour |
Dr. Susie LUM |
SEM(N), HAHO |
Prof. Francis WONG |
Head
Nursing Division
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University |
Oversea
Speakers |
Prof. V. BUHREN |
Murnau Trauma Center
Germany |
Mr. Terry HARTNETT |
Wesley Hospital
Queensland, Australia |
Ms. Nancy MAGAZINOVIC |
Queensland Government
Queensland Health, Australia |
Local
Speakers |
Ms. Jessica CHAN |
Nursing Specialist
Department of O & T
PWH |
Dr. Law S W LAW
|
Department of O
& T
PWH |
Prof.
K.S. Leung |
Chairman
Department of O & T
The Chinese University of Hong Kong |
Mr. Chak-hau PANG
|
Nursing Specialist
Department of Surgery
YCH |
Ms. Sze-ngar WONG |
Registered nurse
Department of O & T
PWH |
Ms. Hiu-hung YEUNG |
Trauma Co-ordinator
Central Nursing Division
PWH |
|
Enquiry
- Please contact
the Conference
Secretariat
- Email: secretariat@aado.org
- Telephone: (852)
2632-3482
- Facsimile: (852)
2647-7432
- Postal Address:
|
Asian Association for Dynamic
Osteosynthesis
c/o Orthopaedic Learning Centre
Prince of Wales Hospital
Shatin
HONG KONG |
Registration Form
Conference Programme
- 30 October, 2004 (Last
Update: 10 Oct, 2004)
|
Time |
Event
|
Speakers |
08:00
- 08:30 |
Registration |
08:30
- 08:40 |
Welcome Remarks |
Dr.
W.Y. Shen |
08:40
- 09:00 |
Opening Speech |
Dr. Susie
Lum |
Session
I
Advance Wound Management
Chairmen : Jane Liu, Margaritta Chiu |
09:00
- 09:20 |
Physiology of Wound
Healing & Advance Wound Management |
Ms. N.
Magazinovic |
09:20
- 09:40 |
Trauma Wound Management
- Hong Kong Experience |
Mr. C.H.
Pang |
09:40
- 10:00 |
Risk Management Program
in Wound Management |
Ms. N.
Magazinovic |
10:00
- 10:15 |
Question & Answer |
|
10:15
- 10:30 |
Tea Break |
Session
II
Advance Nursing Role in Trauma Nursing
Chairmen : Betty Lam, Chau Pui Man |
10:30
- 11:45 |
Open Forum - How
to Cope with Changed / New Roles of Nursing |
Dr. Susie
Lum,
Prof. Frances Wong, Ms. Joyce Lai |
11:45
- 12:45 |
Free Paper Presentation |
|
12:45
- 13:45 |
Lunch |
13:45
- 14:45 |
Radiologocal Image
Interpretation |
Mr. T. Hartnett |
14:45
- 15:00 |
Question & Answer |
|
15:00
- 15:10 |
Presentation of Souvenir
& Best Paper Award |
|
Session
III
Update in Orthopaedic Trauma Management
Chairmen : Raymond Chan, Elsa Chung |
15:10
- 15:30 |
Orthopaedic Trauma
Care - What is Happening in A&E |
Ms. H.H.
Yeung |
15:30
- 15:50 |
Damage Control of
Orthopaedic Injuries |
Prof. V. Buhren |
15:50
- 16:10 |
Computed Assisted
Surgery - Navigation |
Prof.
K.S. Leung |
16:10
- 16:30 |
Artificial Bone Substitute
- Tri-Calcium Phosphate (TCP) |
Dr. S.W. Law |
16:30
- 16:45 |
Question & Answer |
|
16:45
- 17:00 |
Tea Break |
Session
IV
Future Directions in Orthopaedic Nursing
Chairmen : Rebecca Ng, Grace Li |
17:00
- 17:20 |
Out Reach of Orthopaedic
Nurses into the Community |
Ms. J.
Chan |
17:20
- 17:40 |
Smart Ward |
Ms. S.N.
Wong |
17:40
- 17:50 |
Question & Answer |
|
17:50
- 18:00 |
Closing Remarks |
Ms. J.
Lai |
18:00
- 19:00 |
AGM |
|
Program of Satellite
Workshop - 28 October, 2004
(Last Update: 18 August, 2004)
|
Time |
Event
|
Speakers |
08:30
- 09:00 |
Registration |
|
09:00
- 09:05 |
Welcoming delegates
to the workshop |
Ms. J.
Lai |
09:05
- 09:20 |
Opening Speech |
Dr.
W.Y. Shen |
Workshop I
Pressure Ulcer Prevention |
09:20
- 09:50 |
Indication of Which
Patients to Consider for Preventative Strategies |
Ms. N.
Magazinovic |
09:50
-10:20 |
Which Risk Assessment
Tools to Consider |
Ms. N.
Magazinovic |
10:20
-10:40 |
Which Method of
Prevention to Use in These Patients |
Ms. N.
Magazinovic |
10:40
-10:50 |
Tea Break
|
10:50
-11:20 |
Clinical Application
of Modern Interactive Wound Dressing Product |
Ms. N.
Magazinovic |
11:20
-13:00 |
Demonstration with
Hands on Technique in Wound Debridment |
Ms. N.
Magazinovic |
13:00
-14:00 |
Lunch
Break |
Workshop
II
Radiological Imaging Interpretation |
14:00 -14:30 |
Introduction to Radiology Imaging |
Mr. T. Hartnett |
14:30
-15:00 |
Image Interpretation
- plain X-ray |
Mr. T.
Hartnett |
15:00 -15:30 |
Imageing Interpretation - CT |
Mr. T. Hartnett |
15:30
-15:40 |
Tea Break |
|
15:40 -16:10 |
Imaging Interpretation - US=NuclMed
|
Mr. T. Hartnett |
16:10
-16:40 |
Imaging Interpretation
- MRI/misc |
Mr. T. Hartnett |
16:40 -17:40 |
Hands on skill in Imaging with Q&A |
Mr. T. Hartnett |
17:40
- 17:50 |
Closing Remark |
Ms. M. Chiu |
|
|